HISTORY OF

JACK COUNTY SHERIFF’S



Jack County was created in 1856 from Cooke County and was named for William H. and Patrick C. Jack, early Texas heroes who fought against Mexico. The county was organized in 1857 with Lost Creek Settlement as the county seat. The name of the town was changed to Mesquiteville and then in 1858 to Jacksborough and finally in 1899 to Jacksboro. The men listed below served as Sheriff during the history of the county, with three of them serving twice. Three Sheriff’s were killed while in office and now are recognized for their service and sacrifice on the Lost Lawman’s Memorial Wall, at the Texas Sheriff’s Association main campus in Austin, Texas.

 

B. Fred Speer was elected the first Sheriff on July 4, 1857 and apparently served until May 10, 1861. There are no records in the State Election Records from 1857 – 1861.

David S. Aynes was elected on May 10, 1861 and served until August 4, 1862.

George W. Hays was elected on August 4, 1862 and served until February 8, 1863 when he resigned.

Leroy J. Randall was appointed on February 8, 1863 and served until August 1, 1864.

Clement Hancock was elected on August 1, 1864 and served until September 14, 1865.

Joseph Henson was appointed on September 14, 1865 by Governor A. J. Hamilton but his commission was revoked.

Elijah Saunders was appointed on October 11, 1865 by Governor A. J. Hamilton and served until March 3, 1866 when his commission was revoked.

J. G. Lawrence was appointed on March 3, 1866 by Governor A. J. Hamilton and served until June 25, 1866.

Elijah Saunders was elected a second time on June 25, 1866 and served until October 15, 1866 when he resigned.

Nathaniel Brumbelow was appointed on October 15, 1866 but left the county and apparently did not serve.

A.L. Henson was appointed on October 28, 1867 by General J. J. Reynolds’ Special Order #152 and served until June 1869 when the office was declared vacant.

George W. Vandenberg was appointed on June 28, 1869 by General J. J. Reynolds’ Special Order #192 and served until December 3, 1869.

Michael McMillian was elected on December 3, 1869 and served until August 18, 1871 when he resigned.

ED Woffarth was appointed on September 9, 1871 and possibly served until November 8, 1872. There are no other records until 1874 and then only a name, no dates.

George W. Vandenberg  may have been elected on November 8, 1872 and served until 1874. This is not in the State Election Register however.

L. L. Crutchfield name is shown in 1874 but no date is given. The record does show him being elected February 15, 1876; re-elected November 5, 1878 and serving until July 15, 1880 when he resigned.

William Harrell was appointed on July 15, 1880 and served until November 2, 1880.

William King was elected on November 2, 1880; re-elected November 7, 1882 and served until 1884 when he was killed. There was no date given on his death.

John D. Rains was elected on November 4, 1884; re-elected November 2, 1886 and served until 1888 when he was killed. He was probably appointed to complete Sheriff’s King’s term but there is no date given in the State Election Register.

Evert Johnson Jr. was appointed in 1888 and served until November 6, 1888. There was no specific date given as to when he was appointed.

George W. Moore was elected on November 6, 1888 and served until November 4, 1890.

H. M. Hoskins was elected on November 4, 1890 and served until 1892 when he was killed. There was no date given when he was killed.

J. K. Webster was appointed in 1892 and served until November 8, 1892. This is not in the State Register.

D.F. Carnes was elected on November 8, 1892: reelected November 6, 1894 and served until November 3. 1896.

G.M. Jenkins was elected on November 3, 1896 and served until November 8, 1898.

D. F. Carnes was elected a second time on November 8, 1898 and served until November 6, 1900.

J. M. Maddox was elected November 6, 1900 and served until November 4, 1902.

L. L. Cope was elected on November 4, 1902 and served until November 8, 1904.

John S. Newman was elected on November 8, 1904; re-elected November 6, 1906 and served until November 3, 1908.

B. Carter Thompson was elected on November 3, 1908; re-elected November 8, 1910, November 5, 1912 and served until November 3, 1914.

Sam J. Rogers was elected on November 3, 1914; re-elected November 7, 1916, November 5, 1918, November 2, 1920 and served until January 1, 1923.

W. Frank Middleton  was elected on November 7, 1922; re-elected November 4, 1924, November 2, 1926, November 6, 1928 and served until January 1, 1931.

Guy S. Morgan  was elected on November 4, 1930; re-elected November 8, 1932, November 6, 1934 and served until January 1, 1937.

Ernest E. Turner was elected on November 3, 1936; re-elected November 8, 1938, November 5, 1940, November 3, 1942 and served until January 1, 1945.

Lee Roberts was elected on November 7, 1844; re-elected November 5, 1946, November 2, 1948, November 7, 1950 and served until January 1, 1953.

E. Truett Waldrop was elected on November 4, 1952; re-elected November 2, 1954, November 6, 1956, November 8, 1960 and served until January 1, 1965.

Hubert Jackson was elected November 3, 1964; re-elected November 5, 1968, November7 1972 and served until January 1, 1977.

Mack Fry was elected November 2, 1976 and served until September 1, 1980 when he resigned.

W. B. Dub Mathis was appointed on September 1, 1980; elected November 4, 1980; re-elected November 6, 1984, November 8, 1988 and served until January 1, 1993.

Robert Perry was elected on November 3, 1992 and served until January 1, 1997.

Danny R. Nash was elected on November 5, 1996 and served until April 30, 2012. Sheriff Nash served the most years of any Sheriff in the History of Jack County. Fifteen Years and Four Months.

Melvin F. Mayo Jr. was appointed April 30, 2012; elected November 6, 2012 and served until January 1, 2017.


Thomas Spurlock was elected on November 8, 2016 and took office on January 1, 2017 and served till July 15, 2024.